Part III
[…] Schools that otherwise would have failed to make adequate yearly progress because of a single subgroup, shall nevertheless be considered to have made adequate yearly progress if the percentage of students in that group who did not meet or exceed the proficient level of academic achievement on the State assessments ... for that year decreased by 10% of that percentage from the preceding school year and that group made progress on one or more of the [State's other] academic indicators. Id. Some states use confidence intervals in conjunction with NCLB's Safe Harbor.
-
Id. § 6311(b)(2)(I)(i). Schools that otherwise would have failed to make adequate yearly progress because of a single subgroup, shall nevertheless be considered to have made adequate yearly progress if the percentage of students in that group "who did not meet or exceed the proficient level of academic achievement on the State assessments ... for that year decreased by 10% of that percentage from the preceding school year and that group made progress on one or more of the [State's other] academic indicators." Id. Some states use confidence intervals in conjunction with NCLB's Safe Harbor.
-
-
-
-
45
-
-
36749069420
-
-