521 U.S. 591 (1997) (decertifying class settlement of asbestos claims).
[…] -
-
-
-
89
-
-
84869262029
-
-
Subsequently Congress banned the practice under the Class Action Fairness Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 1713 (2000) (allowing court to approve a proposed settlement under which any class member is obligated to pay sums to class counsel that would result in a net loss to the class member only if the court makes a written finding that nonmonetary benefits to the class member substantially outweigh the monetary loss).
-
Subsequently Congress banned the practice under the Class Action Fairness Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 1713 (2000) (allowing court to "approve a proposed settlement under which any class member is obligated to pay sums to class counsel that would result in a net loss to the class member only if the court makes a written finding that nonmonetary benefits to the class member substantially outweigh the monetary loss").
-
-
-
-
90
-
-
62549159024
-
-
Free rider problems can also be problematic.