Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) of 1990, 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101-12213 (2000, amended by ADA Amendments Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-325, 122 Stat. 3553 2008
[…] These standards are set forth in the Commission's ADA regulations at 29 CFR part 1630
-
See supra note 20 and accompanying text. The Federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. §§ 705-08 (2000), is also viewed as embracing a social welfare approach to disability to the extent that the Act seeks to compensate the disabled worker through rehabilitation rather than altering the disabling environment. The Act is now "read through" ADA jurisprudence. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.203 (2008) ("The standards used to determine whether section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended (29 U.S.C. 791), has been violated .. . shall be the standards applied under Titles I and V (sections 501 through 504 and 510) of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, as amended (42 U.S.C. 12101, 12111, 12201), as such sections relate to employment. These standards are set forth in the Commission's ADA regulations at 29 CFR part 1630.").
-
-
-
-
42
-
-
61449232756
-
-