Volumn 34, Issue 1, 1999, Pages 98-162
[…] • professor Eric Schnapper has argued that The lesson of the corrective legislation is that not only the holding in these cases, but their underlying methodology as well, were fatally flawed. The "plain language" cases, like the disasters at Gallipoli, Dieppe, and Dien Bien Phu, are important as illustrations of errors to be avoided in the future. Eric Schnapper, Statutory Misinterpretations: A Legal Autopsy, 68 NOTRE DAME L. REV. 1095, 1103 (1993).
    • (1993) Notre Dame L. Rev. , vol.68 , pp. 1095
    • Schnapper, E.1
  • 228
    • 7044269456 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • Section 628 of the ADEA specifically gave the Secretary of Labor authority to "issue such rules and regulations as he may consider necessary or appropriate for carrying out this chapter." 29 U.S.C. § 628 (1970). The Secretary's enforcement authority became effective eight days after the ADEA was enacted in 1967. See Pub. L. No. 90-202, § 15, 81 Stat. 607-08 (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 628 (1994)).
  • 229
    • 7044249553 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See Exec.