See, e.g., James J. Brudney, Isolated and Politicized: The NLRB 's Uncertain Future, 26 COMP. LAB. L. & POL'Y J. 221, 223 (2005);
[…] -
Croft Metals, Inc., 348 N.L.R.B. 717, 717 (2006) (applying the standard set forth in Oakwood Healthcare to determine whether lead persons were supervisors under section 2(11) of the Act); Beverly Enters.-Minn., Inc., 348 N.L.R.B 727, 727 (2006) (applying the standard set forth in Oakwood Healthcare to determine whether charge nurses were supervisors under section 2(11) of the Act).
-
-
-
-
324
-
-
84868894987
-
-
29 U.S.C. § 152(11) (2000). Section 152 states: The term 'supervisor' means any individual having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature but requires the use of independent judgment. Id.
-
29 U.S.C. § 152(11) (2000). Section 152 states: The term 'supervisor' means any individual having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature but requires the use of independent judgment. Id.
-
-
-
-
325
-
-
84868908613
-
-
The definition of employee in the Act expressly excludes any individual employed as a supervisor. Id. § 152(3).
-
The definition of "employee" in the Act expressly excludes "any individual employed as a supervisor." Id. § 152(3).
-
-
-
-
326
-
-
84868896119
-
-
NLRB v. Ky. River Crnty.