This literature is truly gigantic. An incomplete list would include JOHN HART ELY, WAR AND R ESPONSIBILITY 3-9 (1993);
[…] -
-
-
-
39
-
-
84868869955
-
-
See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 7, cl. 2 (Every Bill which shall have passed The House of Representatives and the Senate, shall, before it become a Law, be presented to the President.... If any Bill shall not be returned by the President within ten Days..., the same shall be a Law....).
-
See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 7, cl. 2 ("Every Bill which shall have passed The House of Representatives and the Senate, shall, before it become a Law, be presented to the President.... If any Bill shall not be returned by the President within ten Days..., the same shall be a Law....").
-
-
-
-
40
-
-
59249097462
-
-
Id
-
Id.
-
-
-
-
41
-
-
33745952779
-
-
In a symposium essay, I tentatively sketched out possible theories concerning the overlap and separation of congressional and executive powers over war and military matters.