This literature is truly gigantic. An incomplete list would include JOHN HART ELY, WAR AND R ESPONSIBILITY 3-9 (1993);
[…] -
-
-
43
-
-
59249107202
-
-
James Madison, Letters of Helvidius, No. II (Aug. 28, 1793), reprinted in 6 THE WRITINGS OF JAMES MADISON 151, 155 (Gaillard Hunt ed., 1906). Madison argued that only Congress could declare neutrality and that this was not a power shared with the President.
-
James Madison, Letters of Helvidius, No. II (Aug. 28, 1793), reprinted in 6 THE WRITINGS OF JAMES MADISON 151, 155 (Gaillard Hunt ed., 1906). Madison argued that only Congress could declare neutrality and that this was not a power shared with the President.
-
-
-
-
44
-
-
84868869958
-
-
U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3 (He shall from time to time... recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient....).
-
U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3 ("He shall from time to time... recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient....").
-
-
-
-
45
-
-
84868870684
-
-
Id. art. II, § 2 (providing that the President may require the Opinion, in writing, of the principal Officer in each of the executive Departments, upon any Subject relating to the Duties of their respective Offices).
-
Id. art.