In this Note, I refer to trade sanctions, economic embargoes, and economic sanctions interchangeably.
[…] Univ. Presses, Materials for Suit: Endangered Projects, http://aaupnet.org/ofac/projects.html (last visited Aug. 5, 2008). Some of these projects have since moved forward. October 1 Press Release, supra note 4.
-
-
-
-
151
-
-
84888540109
-
-
31 C.F.R. § 501.803 (2007) (Except as otherwise provided by law, the provisions of each part of this chapter and any rulings, licenses (whether general or specific), authorizations, instructions, orders, or forms issued thereunder may be amended, modified or revoked at any time.).
-
31 C.F.R. § 501.803 (2007) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, the provisions of each part of this chapter and any rulings, licenses (whether general or specific), authorizations, instructions, orders, or forms issued thereunder may be amended, modified or revoked at any time.").
-
-
-
-
152
-
-
84888542611
-
-
Id. § 501.804(a). However, interested parties can contact the Director of OFAC in writing and request the issuance, repeal, or amendment of a rule. § 501.804(b).
-
Id. § 501.804(a).