In this Note, I refer to trade sanctions, economic embargoes, and economic sanctions interchangeably.
[…] -
One immediate problem in applying OFAC's licensing scheme in the current context is the question of whether the United States is "at war." It is difficult to analogize the "war on terror" to previous wars, since the authorization of force is general and not specifically directed to a particular country. See Authorization for Use of Military Force Against September 11 Terrorists, 50 U.S.C. § 1541 (Supp. V 2005) (authorizing President to "use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or persons");
-
-
-
-
227
-
-
84888498015
-
-