State Law, Shareholder Protection, and the Theory of the Corporation, 6
[…] -
See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78j-1(m)(4) (2006) (requiring audit committees to establish procedures for "the receipt, retention, and treatment of complaints... regarding accounting, internal accounting controls, or auditing" and for "the confidential, anonymous submission by employees of the issuer of concerns regarding questionable accounting or auditing matters"); § 7264 (requiring issuers to disclose whether they have passed a code of ethics for senior financial management); § 7265 (mandating the SEC to promulgate rules requiring issuers to disclose whether a "financial expert" sits on its board's audit committee);
-
-
-
-
19
-
-
56849114204
-
-