Pub. L. No. 109-2, 119 Stat. 4 (codified in scattered sections of 28 U.S.C).
[…] See, e.g, Stephen B. Burbank, The Class Action Fairness Act of 2005 in Historical Context: A Preliminary View, 156 U. PA. L. REV. 1439, 1542 2008, CAFA's exceptions should be amended now to restore the balance of
-
CAFA expands the scope of federal diversity jurisdiction over class actions bearing on national market conduct. See CAFA § 2(b)(2), (a)(4), 28 U.S.C. § 1711 note (Supp. V 2005) (stating that in enacting CAFA, Congress sought to "restore the intent of the framers of the United States Constitution by providing for Federal court consideration of interstate cases of national importance under diversity jurisdiction" and to stem "[a]buses" that were "keeping cases of national importance out of Federal court"). Some have argued, however, that the overinclusiveness of the bill's jurisdictional provisions allows cases where one state's interests dominate to be situated in federal court nonetheless.