A resignation which is conditioned upon the director failing to receive a specified vote for reelection as a director may provide that it is irrevocable, If the AFSCME Rule were embraced by the SEC, one can imagine further consideration of state law changes and important bylaw drafting questions, such as the threshold
-
Already, Delaware has taken substantial action to address the desire of institutional investors to move away from plurality voting. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 216 (2001 & Supp. 2006) ("A bylaw amendment adopted by stockholders which specifies the votes that shall be necessary for the election of directors shall not be further amended or repealed by the board of directors."). See also id. § 141(b) ("A resignation is effective when the resignation is delivered unless the resignation specifies a later effective date or an effective date determined upon the happening of an event or events.