DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 211b, 2001, The annual meeting undoubtedly provides stockholders an annual chance to ask questions and make statements of reasonable length, but the term proper business would seem to stop far short of giving a stockholder a right to demand a vote on a non-binding resolution when such resolutions are never mentioned in the statute or most corporate charters or bylaws. Rather, what would clearly be a proper exercise of that stockholders' right is the timely proposal of a bylaw addressing a subject that section 109 identifies. See id. § 109. But the SEC has used the lack of any state law on non-binding stockholder plebiscites to justify its own creation of such a device
-
In section 211 of the DGCL, the statute says that "an annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the election of directors" and that stockholders may transact "[a]ny other proper business" at the annual meeting. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 211(b) (2001).