Volumn 55, Issue 6, 2008, Pages 1827-1882
[…] General Motors Corp., No. C06-05755 MJJ, 2007 WL 2726871 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 17, 2007).
  • 178
    • 53449083077 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • The Clean Air Act states that: Except as otherwise provided in sections, 7543 [automobiles, 7545(c)(4)[foels, and 7573 [aircraft] of this title, nothing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce, 1, any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or (2) any requirement respecting control or abatement of air pollution, 42 U.S.C. § 7416 2000
    • The Clean Air Act states that: Except as otherwise provided in sections... 7543 [automobiles], 7545(c)(4)[foels], and 7573 [aircraft] of this title... nothing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce ( 1 ) any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or (2) any requirement respecting control or abatement of air pollution.... 42 U.S.C. § 7416 (2000).
  • 179
    • 53449096918 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • I will discuss whether this provision applies to state common law generally and the General Motors Corp. case in particular infra Section ULE.