It is entirely possible that the rules are necessary regardless of any violation of the GATS. This Note only analyzes the compatibility of the rules with the GATS for the purpose of exploring the Chinese view that the United States has been hypocritical in its free-trade stance.
-
See supra Part II.A.1.b. Given that the U.S. rules do not speak of any other motivation other than national security, it is unlikely that the United States would try to justify its actions under the public morals and public order exception. See 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(a) (providing that the president "may make an investigation to determine the effects [of the transaction] on the national security of the United States"). The motivations of the rules are not necessarily without merit.