-
See 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170; Exec. Order No. 12,188, 3 C.F.R. 131 (1981), reprinted in 19 U.S.C. § 2171 app. at 480-82 (2000) (allowing the president or the committee to unilaterally initiate a review of a transaction);
-
50 U.S.C
-
-
-
229
-
-
50949093191
-
-
supra Part II. A.1.a.
-
supra Part II. A.1.a.
-
-
-
-
230
-
-
50949129633
-
See
-
app. § 2170a, stating that the transactions subject to review include mergers, acquisitions, or takeovers, by or with foreign persons which could result in foreign control of persons engaged in interstate commerce in the United States
-
See 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(a) (stating that the transactions subject to review include "mergers, acquisitions, or takeovers... by or with foreign persons which could result in foreign control of persons engaged in interstate commerce in the United States").
-
50 U.S.C
-
-
-
231
-
-
84905022025
-
-
See note 29, F]oreign companies could soon face greater scrutiny in the interests of national security when investing in the United States
-