-
Carl D. Lobell & Joseph W. Gelb, The Cash Discount Act, N.Y.L.J., Dec. 31, 1981, at 1 (expressing concerns over the usury ceiling).
-
-
-
-
246
-
-
84956547845
-
-
§ 1605a, 2000, T]he amount of the finance charge in connection with any consumer credit transaction shall be determined as the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit. The finance charge does not include charges of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction
-
15 U.S.C. § 1605(a) (2000) ("[T]he amount of the finance charge in connection with any consumer credit transaction shall be determined as the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit. The finance charge does not include charges of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.").
-
15 U.S.C
-
-
-
247
-
-
49449107419
-
-
See supra note 22
-
See supra note 22.
-
-
-
-
248
-
-
49449113371
-
-
Nat'l Bancard Corp. (NaBanco) v. VISA U.S.A., Inc., 596 F. Supp. 1231, 1238 (S.D. Fla. 1984).
-
Nat'l Bancard Corp. (NaBanco) v.