Volumn 60, Issue 6, 2008, Pages 1931-1979
[…] Id.
  • 24
    • 49249109793 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • The oath of office provides: I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God. 5 U.S.C. § 3331 (2000).
    • The oath of office provides: I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God. 5 U.S.C. § 3331 (2000).
  • 25
    • 49249113787 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See, e.g., NANCY V. BAKER, CONFLICTING LOYALTIES: LAW AND POLITICS IN THE ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, 1789-1990 (1992);
    • See, e.g., NANCY V. BAKER, CONFLICTING LOYALTIES: LAW AND POLITICS IN THE ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, 1789-1990 (1992);
  • 26
    • 49249086460 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • DOUGLAS KMIEC, THE ATTORNEY GENERAL'S LAWYER: INSIDE THE MEESE JUSTICE DEPARTMENT (1992);
    • DOUGLAS KMIEC, THE ATTORNEY GENERAL'S LAWYER: INSIDE THE MEESE JUSTICE DEPARTMENT (1992);
  • 27
    • 49249122421 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • MEADOR, supra note 10; Betty Houchin Winfield, To Support and Defend the Constitution of the United States Against All Enemies, Foreign and Domestic: Four Types of Attorneys General and Wartime Stress, 69 MO. L. REV. 1095 (2004); see also infra Part III.