Volumn 102, Issue 2, 2008, Pages 841-867
[…] Texas has adopted similar legislation that provides for a presumption that PDA-approved warnings on pharmaceutical products are adequate. Six additional states-Arizona, New Jersey, North Dakota, Ohio, Oregon, and Utah-bar punitive damages for PDA-approved drugs. See infra notes 36-38 and accompanying text. Nor is the "fraud caveat" exclusively the province of state legislation. When Congress enacted the National Childhood Vaccine Injury Compensation Act of 1986, it premised immunity from punitive damages on the absence of fraud. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-23(d)(2) (2000) ("[T]he manufacturer shall not be held liable for punitive damages unless the manufacturer engaged in-(A) fraud or intentional and wrongful withholding of information from the Secretary during any phase of a proceeding for approval of the vaccine . . . , (B) intentional and wrongful withholding of information relating to the safety or efficacy of the vaccine after its approval, or (C) other criminal or illegal activity relating to the safety and effectiveness of vaccines, which activity related to the vaccine-related injury or death for which the civil action was brought").
  • 6
    • 49749115405 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Ackermann v. Wyeth Pharms., 471 F. Supp. 2d 739, 749 (E.D. Tex. 2006), aff'd on other grounds, No. 06-41774, 2008 WL 1821379 (5th Cir. Apr. 24, 2008); see also Dusek v. Pfizer Inc., No. Civ.A. H-02-3559, 2004 WL 2191804, at *7 (S.D. Tex.