Volumn 102, Issue 2, 2008, Pages 841-867
[…] In Kent, the United States took the position that "[w]hile FDA takes suggestions of fraudulent representations very seriously, it does not have a process for considering allegations or making explicit findings of fraud in the abstract. Citizen petitions must seek specific types of administrative action, such as withdrawal of a drug's approval, not merely a finding of fraud." Amicus Brief for the United States in Kent, supra note 29, at 24. But the regulation itself would seem to give citizens wider berth. See 21 C.F.R. § 10.30(A)(3) (2007) ("If the petition requests the Commissioner to take or refrain from taking any other form of administrative action [apart from a request to issue, amend, or revoke a regulation or order], [the petition must describe] the specific action or relief requested." (emphasis added)). The United States, moreover, seems to have hardened its position since Buchnan, when it appeared to countenance a more liberal understanding of the scope of citizen petitions. Brief for the United States as Amicus Curiae Supporting Petitioner at 3-4, Buckman Co. v.