Volumn 83, Issue 2, 2008, Pages 337-410
[…] • Id. at 312; see also LANDES & POSNER, supra note 122, at 40-41 (noting that because "the author's cost of creating the work, and many publishing costs . . . , are incurred before it is even known what the demand for the work will be," copyist may avoid that risk by waiting "until he knows whether the work is a success" prior to investing in publication).
  • 204
    • 46149107602 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • LANDES & POSNER, supra note 122, at 41
    • LANDES & POSNER, supra note 122, at 41.
  • 205
    • 45249095392 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See
    • § 302 2000, Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978, endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author's death
    • See 17 U.S.C. § 302 (2000) ("Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978 . . . endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author's death.").
    • 17 U.S.C
  • 206
    • 46149127626 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Sonny Bono Copyright Term Extension Act § 102(b, 17 U.S.C. § 302 2000
    • Sonny Bono Copyright Term Extension Act § 102(b), 17 U.S.C. § 302 (2000).
  • 207
    • 46149099656 scopus 로고    scopus 로고