Resolution XXXIII, in 2 David Hoffman, A Course of Legal Study 765 (Baltimore, Joseph Neal, 2d ed. 1836).
[…] Stat. Ann. § 972.11(2)(b)(3) (West 2007) (providing as an exception to the general exclusion of evidence concerning a complaining witness's prior sexual conduct [e]vidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness). But see Redmond v. Kingston, 240 F.3d 590, 592 (7th Cir. 2001) (addressing the Wisconsin rape-shield statute and stating that [t]he false-charge 'exception' to the rape-shield statute is not really an exception, but rather a reminder of the limited meaning of 'sexual conduct' as defined in the statute).
-
See, e.g., Wis. Stat. Ann. § 972.11(2)(b)(3) (West 2007) (providing as an exception to the general exclusion of evidence concerning a complaining witness's prior sexual conduct "[e]vidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness"). But see Redmond v.