17 C.F.R. § 240.10b5-1 (2007), adopted in Selective Disclosure and Insider Trading,
[…] -
17 C.F.R. § 230.144 (2007). One who satisfies the provisions of the rule is deemed not to be engaged in a distribution of securities and therefore not an "underwriter," so that the exemption from registration provided by Section 4(1), Securities Act of 1933, ch. 38, 48 Stat. 74, 77 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 77d(1) (2000)), is available. Rule 144(b), 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(b) (2007). The interaction between Rules 10b5-1 and 144 is discussed infra notes 76-81, especially as Rule 144 pertains to sales by an "affiliate" of the issuer, as provided by Rule 144(b), 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(b) (2007). An "affiliate" of an issuer is "a person that directly, or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is under common control with, such issuer," Rule 144(a)(1), 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(1) (2007).