17 C.F.R. § 240.10b5-1 (2007), adopted in Selective Disclosure and Insider Trading,
[…] There are, however, exceptions, and so the situation must be evaluated in each case. Another alternative is to encourage establishment of a Plan during a trading window under the issuer's insider trading policy. A window is a limited period (usually several weeks) when trading in the company's securities is generally permitted by senior managem
-
This is the import of the suggestion offered by the commentators cited supra note 68. This assumes that the combination of responsiveness to the specific items of Forms 10-K and 10-Q and compliance with the requirement of Rule 12b-20, 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-20 (2007), that "[i]n addition to the information expressly required to be included in a statement or report, there shall be added such further material information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made not misleading," result in full disclosure of all material facts. There are, however, exceptions, and so the situation must be evaluated in
-
-
-
-
95
-
-
84888657353
-
-
See 3 ALAN R. BROMBERG & LEWIS LOWENFELS, SECURITIES FRAUD & COMMODITIES FRAUD § 6:286 (2d ed. 2007) (defining window period).
-