40 S.E.C. 907 (1961).
[…] -
-
-
-
351
-
-
0348205986
-
-
See 15 U.S.C. § 78u-1 (1994)
-
See 15 U.S.C. § 78u-1 (1994).
-
-
-
-
352
-
-
0346315204
-
-
See id. § 78t-1
-
See id. § 78t-1.
-
-
-
-
353
-
-
0348205983
-
Disimplying Private Rights of Action under the Federal Securities Laws: The Commission's Authority
-
see also 15 U.S.C.A. § 78mm (West 1998 Supp.)
-
For a discussion of the SEC's powers to define the scope of Rule 10b-5's prohibitions, see Joseph A. Grundfest, Disimplying Private Rights of Action Under the Federal Securities Laws: The Commission's Authority, 107 HARV. L. REV. 963 (1994); see also 15 U.S.C.A. § 78mm (West 1998 Supp.) (authorizing the SEC to exempt any class of persons from any provision of the Exchange Act or rule thereunder "to the extent that such exemption is necessary or appropriate in the public interest and is consistent with the protection of investors").
-
(1994)
Harv. L. Rev.
, vol.107
, pp. 963
-
-
Grundfest, J.A.1
-
354
-
-
0347576281
-
-
See supra notes 86-87 and accompanying text
-
See supra notes 86-87 and accompanying text.
-
-
-
|