Volumn 60, Issue 3, 2007, Pages 745-797
[…] • 287
    • 36248988426 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See, e.g., CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 377.34 (West 2007) (In an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.).
    • See, e.g., CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 377.34 (West 2007) ("In an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.").
  • 288
    • 36249020285 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See Choctaw Maid Farms, Inc. v. Hailey, 822 So. 2d 911, 931 n.6 (Miss. 2000) (en banc) (Cobb, J., dissenting) (citing cases from twenty states); MISS. CODE ANN. § 11-1-69 (West 2003) (overruling Choctaw Maid Farm).