Bromley goes to great lengths to make distinctions between institutions as organizations and a
[…] (b) Water imported from any source outside the boundaries of the state for use in the state and which is transported through the beds and banks of any navigable stream within the state or by utilizing any facilities owned or operated by the state is the property of the state. TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 11.021 (Vernon 1999).
-
-
-
-
30
-
-
35349005255
-
The right to the use of state water may be acquired by appropriation in the manner and for the purposes provided in this chapter. When the right to use state water is lawfully acquired, it may be taken or diverted from its natural channel
-
§ 11.022
-
"The right to the use of state water may be acquired by appropriation in the manner and for the purposes provided in this chapter. When the right to use state water is lawfully acquired, it may be taken or diverted from its natural channel." Id. § 11.022.
-
-
-
-
31
-
-
35348946972
-