YALE L.J. 221
[…] -
See Laveta Casdorph, The Constitution and Reconstitution of the Standing Doctrine, 30 ST. MARY'S L.J. 471 (1999) (providing a detailed discussion of the evolution and history of standing doctrine).
-
(1999)
The Constitution and Reconstitution of the Standing Doctrine
, vol.30
-
-
Casdorph, L.1
-
19
-
-
0039590259
-
-
note
-
Pierce, supra note 1, at 1742-43 ("The doctrinal elements of standing are nearly worthless as a basis for predicting whether a judge will grant individuals with differing interests access to the courts.").
-
-
-
-
20
-
-
0040181485
-
-
16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(A) (2000) ("[A]ny person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf [] to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency . . . who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter.")
-
16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(A) (2000) ("[A]ny person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf [] to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency . . . who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter.").
-
-
-
-
21
-
-
0040775919
-
-
See Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 564 (1992) (noting that none of DOWs members had shown that they had specific travel arrangements to observe or study an adversely impacted species)
-
See Lujan v.