City of Newark v. J.S., 652 A.2d 265, 271 (N.J. Super. Ct. Law Div. 1993)
[…] Public Health Service Act § 301(a, 42 U.S.C § 241(a, 2000, The CDC is also authorized to collect and make available through publications and other appropriate means, information as to, and the practical application of, such research and other activities, see 42 U.S.C. § 241(a)1, and to cooperate with and advise the states on matters relating to the public health, see 42 U.S.C. § 243
-
The CDC has general authority to "conduct in the [Public Health] Service, and encourage, cooperate with, and render assistance to other appropriate public authorities, scientific institutions, and scientists in the conduct of, and promote the coordination of, research, investigations, experiments, demonstrations, and studies related to the causes, diagnosis, treatment, control, and prevention of physical and mental diseases and impairments of man." Public Health Service Act § 301(a), 42 U.S.C § 241(a) (2000). The CDC is also authorized to "collect and make available through publications and other appropriate means, information as to, and the practical application of, such research and other activities," see 42 U.S.C. § 241(a)(1), and to cooperate with and advise the states on matters relating to the public health, see 42 U.S.C. § 243.
-
-
-
-
92
-
-
34548225816
-
-
See CDC, UPDATED GUIDELINES, note 22, at
-
See CDC, UPDATED GUIDELINES, supra note 22, at 1.
-
supra
, pp. 1
-
-
-
93
-
-