War and Enemy Status After 9/11: Attacks on the Laws of War, 28
[…] -
id. at 551 (Souter, J., dissenting in part and concurring in judgment) ("[T]here is reason to question whether the United States is acting in accordance with the laws of war . . . . I conclude accordingly that the Government has failed to support the position that the [AUMF] authorizes the described detention . . . .").
-
-
-
-
448
-
-
84858084014
-
-
See 10 U.S.C.A. § 949a(b)(2)(E)i, H]earsay evidence not otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence applicable in trial by general courts-martial may be admitted in a trial by military commission
-
See 10 U.S.C.A. § 949a(b)(2)(E)(i) ("[H]earsay evidence not otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence applicable in trial by general courts-martial may be admitted in a trial by military commission . . . .").
-
-
-
-
449
-
-
34547564378
-
-
Paust, supra note 53, at 688-89
-
Paust, supra note 53, at 688-89.
-
-
-
-
450
-
-
84858096464
-
-
10 U.S.CA. § 949a(b)(2)(A).
-
10 U.S.CA. § 949a(b)(2)(A).
-
-
-
-
451
-
-
84858084785
-
-
949j(c)B, C
-
Id. § 949j(c)(B)-(C);
-
Id. §
-
-
-
452
-
-