A typical example is section 406 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, which stated: "If any particular provision of th
[…] Invalidation under this procedure triggers the NAFTA fallback. Id. § 1516a(g)(7)(B). Similarly, sections 403(a)(1) and (3) of BCRA, which appear at 2 U.S.C. § 437h note (Supp. IV 2004) (Judicial Review), provide that any action for declaratory or injunctive relief challenging BCRA "shall be filed in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia and shall be heard by a 3-judge court . . . . A final decision in the action shall be reviewable only by appeal directly to the Supreme Court of the United States." And the Gramm-Rudman-Hollings Act was to similar effect. See 2 U.S.C. § 922(a)(5) (2000) ("Any action brought under [the expedited review provisions] shall be heard and determined by a three-judge court in accordance with section 2284 of title 28."). In turn, 28 U.S.C. § 2284 (2000) sets out the composition and procedures of the three-judge district court panels, and 28 U.S.C. § 1253 establishes the direct right of appeal from these panels to the Supreme Court.
-
-
-
-
239
-
-
33947675257
-
-
See supra text accompanying notes 202-204.
-