A typical example is section 406 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, which stated: "If any particular provision of th
[…] -
-
-
-
25
-
-
33947679263
-
-
I explore the bounds of this assumption below. See infra Part IV
-
I explore the bounds of this assumption below. See infra Part IV.
-
-
-
-
26
-
-
33947625552
-
-
A legislature concerned about this problem might well prefer delegation of responsibility for a fallback solution to a sympathetic administrative agency than to the court that, by hypothesis, is going to find the original provision invalid. Congress did just this with regard to judicial review of regulations governing certain discrimination claims brought by federal employees in 2 U.S.C. § 1409 (2000) and 28 U.S.C. § 3902 2000, each of which provides: If the court determines that the regulation is invalid, the court shall apply, to the extent necessary and appropriate, the most relevant substantive executive agency regulation promulgated to implement the statutory provisions with respect to which the invalid regulation was issued
-
A legislature concerned about this problem might well prefer delegation of responsibility for a fallback solution to a sympathetic administrative agency than to the court that, by hypothesis, is going to find the original provision invalid. Congress did just this with regard to judicial review of regulations governing certain discrimination claims brought by federal employees in 2 U.S.C. § 1409 (2000) and 28 U.S.C. § 3902 (2000), each of which provides: "If the court determines that the regulation is invalid, the court shall apply, to the extent necessary and appropriate, the most relevant substantive executive agency regulation promulgated to implement the statutory provisions with respect to which the invalid regulation was issued."
-
-
-
-
27
-
-
33947705658
-
-
Bd. of Airport Comm'rs v. Jews for Jesus, Inc., 482 U.S. 569, 570-71 (1987).
-
Bd. of Airport Comm'rs v. Jews for Jesus, Inc., 482 U.S. 569, 570-71 (1987).
-
-
-
-
28
-
-
33947662466
-
-