42 U.S.C. § 4321
[…] (b) Each public agency shall mitigate or avoid the significant effects on the environment of projects that it carries out or approves whenever it is feasible to do so. (c) If economic, social, or other conditions make it infeasible to mitigate one or more significant effects on the environment of a project, the project may nonetheless be carried out or approved at the discretion of a public agency if the project is otherwise permissible under applicable laws and regulations.
-
(1979)
Cal. Pub. Res. Code
-
-
-
206
-
-
33847131001
-
-
§ 21081. But see N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 113A-5 (West 1971) (when a program, project or action would result in a "major adverse change in the environment," then the information "shall be presented to the Governor for review and final decision by him or by such agency as he may designate ...")
-
Id. § 21081. But see N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 113A-5 (West 1971) (when a program, project or action would result in a "major adverse change in the environment," then the information "shall be presented to the Governor for review and final decision by him or by such agency as he may designate ...").
-
(1979)
Cal. Pub. Res. Code
-
-
-
207
-
-
33847168118
-
Litigation Under the "Little NEPA" Laws
-
(prepared for Am. Bar Ass'n Envtl.