42 U.S.C. § 4321
[…] The closest NEPA comes to referring to the public is: Prior to making any detailed statement, the responsible Federal official shall consult with and obtain the comments of any Federal agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental impact involved. Copies of such statement and the comments and views of the appropriate Federal, State, and local agencies, which are authorized to develop and enforce environmental standards, shall be made available to the President, the Council on Environmental Quality and to the public as provided by section 552 of Title 5, and shall accompany the proposal through the existing agency review processes. Id.
-
(2006)
U.S.C.A.
, vol.42
-
-
-
152
-
-
33847101852
-
-
§ 1503.1 (a) "After preparing a draft environmental impact statement and before preparing a final environmental impact statement the agency shall: ... [r]equest comments from the public, affirmatively soliciting comments from those persons or organizations who may be interested or affected"
-
40 C.F.R. § 1503.1 (a) (2006) ("After preparing a draft environmental impact statement and before preparing a final environmental impact statement the agency shall: ... [r]equest comments from the public, affirmatively soliciting comments from those persons or organizations who may be interested or affected.").
-
(2006)
C.F.R.
, vol.40
-
-
-
153
-
-
11844253830
-
Note, Circumventing the National Environmental Policy Act: Agency Abuse of the Categorical Exclusion
-
See 2312, ("[t]he Forest Service attempted ah end-run around the most important aspect of NEPA: public participation.").