42 U.S.C. § 4321
[…] Code Regs. tit. 14, § 15093(a), (b) (2006) (requiring a public agency to "balance ... the economic, legal, social, technological or other benefits of a proposed project against its unavoidable environmental risks when determining to approve the project" and to adopt a "statement of overriding considerations" explaining the reasons for its action).
-
(1994)
Cal. Pub. Res. Code
-
-
-
238
-
-
33847131001
-
-
§ 21069 (West) ("'Responsible agency' means a public agency, other than the lead agency, which has responsibility for carrying out or approving a project")
-
Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21069 (West 1976) ("'Responsible agency' means a public agency, other than the lead agency, which has responsibility for carrying out or approving a project")
-
(1976)
Cal. Pub. Res. Code
-
-
-
239
-
-
33847170343
-
-
§ 8-0109 (McKinney) ("As early as possible in the formulation of a proposal for an action, the responsible agency shall make an initial determination whether an environmental impact statement need be prepared for the action. When an action is to be carried out or approved by two or more agencies, such determination shall be made as early as possible after the designation of tbe lead agency.")
-
N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 8-0109 (McKinney 2005) ("As early as possible in the formulation of a proposal for an action, the responsible agency shall make an initial determination whether an environmental impact statement need be prepared for the action. When an action is to be carried out or approved by two or more agencies, such determination shall be made as early as possible after the designation of tbe lead agency.").
-
(2005)
N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law
-
-
-
240
-
-
33847091216
-
Mitigation Measures: Definitions, Enforcement, Monitoring, and Effectiveness
-