42 U.S.C. § 4321
[…] -
See Ferester, supra note 3, at 209 ("[S]ome states sought to improve upon NEPA by holding state agencies and municipalities to higher standards than those imposed on their federal counterparts") The principal states with more significant substantive provisions are New York, Washington, California, and Minnesota, as well as the District of Columbia. A larger number of states - including North Carolina, Hawaii, and Maryland - have no such provisions.
-
(1992)
Harv. Envtl. L. Rev.
, vol.16
, pp. 209
-
-
Ferester, P.M.1
-
203
-
-
33847163634
-
N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 8-0109(1)
-
(McKinney) The section reads in full: Agencies shall use all practicable means to realize the policies and goals set forth in this article, and shall act and choose alternatives which, consistent with social, economic and other essential considerations, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize or avoid adverse environmental effects, including effects revealed in the environmental impact statement process
-
N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 8-0109(1) (McKinney 2006). The section reads in full: Agencies shall use all practicable means to realize the policies and goals set forth in this article, and shall act and choose alternatives which, consistent with social, economic and other essential considerations, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize or avoid adverse environmental effects, including effects revealed in the environmental impact statement process.
-
(2006)
-
-
-
204
-
-
33847131484
-
-
§ 8-109.04
-
D.C. Code Ann. § 8-109.04 (1989).
-
(1989)
D.C. Code Ann.
-
-
-
205
-
-
33847131001
-
-
(West) The pertinent part of the statute declares: (a) The purpose of an environmental impact report is to identify the significant effects on the environment of a project, to identify alternatives to the project, and to indicate the manner in which those significant effects can be mitigated or avoided. (b) Each public agency shall mitigate or avoid the significant effects on the environment of projects that it carries out or approves whenever it is feasible to do so. (c) If economic, social, or other conditions make it infeasible to mitigate one or more significant effects on the environment of a project, the project may nonetheless be carried out or approved at the discretion of a public agency if the project is otherwise permissible under applicable laws and regulations. § 21001
-
Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21001 (West 1979). The pertinent part of the statute declares: (a) The purpose of an environmental impact report is to identify the significant effects on the environment of a project, to identify alternatives to the project, and to indicate the manner in which those significant effects can be mitigated or avoided.