42 U.S.C. § 4321
[…] Code Regs. tit. 14, § 15093(a), (b) (2006) (requiring a public agency to "balance ... the economic, legal, social, technological or other benefits of a proposed project against its unavoidable environmental risks when determining to approve the project" and to adopt a "statement of overriding considerations" explaining the reasons for its action)
-
Id. § 21002.1 (c) ("If economic, social, or other conditions make it infeasible to mitigate one or more significant effects on the environment of a project, the project may nonetheless be carried out or approved at the discretion of a public agency ..."); Cal.