U.S. 365, 387 (1926)
[…] Throughout its history, however, the strength of the CZMA has been threatened by inadequate funding and eroded by court decisions. As a result, the very existence of the CZMA, perhaps the most comprehensive effort to combine state and federal land use planning, was often threatened. (citing Coastal Zone Management: Hearing before the Nat'l Ocean Pol'y Study of the Comm. on Commerce, Science, and Transport. of the Senate, 100th Cong., 1st Sess. 1 (1987)).
-
(1991)
U. Colo. L. Rev.
, vol.62
, pp. 711
-
-
Malone, L.A.1
-
21
-
-
33646002296
-
-
note
-
For example, the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7431, states: "Nothing in this chapter constitutes an infringement on the existing authority of counties and cities to plan or control land use, and nothing in this chapter provides or transfers authority over such land use." See also 1 Rathkopf's The Law of Zoning and Planning, supra note 15, § 1.2: Police power in the land-use control context encompasses zoning and all other government regulations which restrict private owners in their development and use of land.