Particulate Matter, Chief Causes of Concern
[…] -
(2000)
U.S.C.
, vol.42
-
-
-
64
-
-
80052275243
-
-
See 42 U.S.C. § 7426 (2000).
-
(2000)
U.S.C.
, vol.42
, pp. 7426
-
-
-
65
-
-
28044438387
-
-
Section 126 grants the petitioning power to "any State or political subdivision," who "may petition the Administrator for a finding that any major source or group of stationary sources emits or would emit any air pollutant in violation of the prohibition of [Section 110's prohibition against causing NAAQS violations in other states]." § 7426(b) This section also makes clear that the possession of a valid permit by upwind sources is no shield to liability under this section: Notwithstanding any permit which may have been granted by the State in which the