Campbell v. State, 999 P.2d 649, 654 (Wyo. 2000) (affirming Campbell's conviction for child endangerment)
[…] State, 164 A.2d 467 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1960), is cited as the first to impose a duty upon a parent to prevent the abuse of her child at the hands of another. Lane v. Commonwealth, 956 S.W.2d 874, 879 (Ky. 1997) (Cooper, J., concurring) (referring to Palmer).
-
-
-
-
33
-
-
0348224270
-
Murder by Omission: Child Abuse and the Passive Parent
-
For a thorough discussion of failure-to-protect laws, see generally Bryan A. Liang & Wendy L. Macfarlane, Murder by Omission: Child Abuse and the Passive Parent, 36 Harv. J. on Legis. 397 (1999). One example, N.Y. Penal Law § 260.10 (McKinney 2000), states: A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when: 1. He knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old or directs or authorizes such child to engage in an occupation involving a substantial risk of danger to his life or health; or 2. Being a parent, guardian or other person legally charged with the care or custody of a child less than eighteen years old, he fails or refuses to exercise reasonable diligence in the control of such child to prevent him from becoming an "abused child," a "neglected child," a "juvenile delinquent" or a "person in need of supervision," as those terms are defined in articles ten, three and seven of the family court act. Endangering the welfare of a child is a class A misdemeanor.
-
(1999)
Harv. J. on Legis.
, vol.36
, pp. 397
-
-