"The Good Samaritan is Packing": An Overview of the Broadened Duty to Aid Your Fellowman, with the Modern Desire to Possess Concealed Weapons
[…] Rev. 409, 409 (1994) (arguing that mandatory reporting statutes should be used as a legal tool to stop Catholic Church officials from protecting priests who molest children).
-
-
-
-
123
-
-
0346484081
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. §§ 12-12-502-12-12-515 (Michie 1995 & Supp. 1997) (requiring, among other things, immediate report by telephone, followed by a written report within 48 hours).
-
-
-
-
124
-
-
0346484080
-
-
See supra notes 4-21 and accompanying text
-
See supra notes 4-21 and accompanying text.
-
-
-
-
125
-
-
0346484086
-
-
See Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 432B.220(2)(a)-(j) (Michie 1996)
-
See Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 432B.220(2)(a)-(j) (Michie 1996).
-
-
-
-
126
-
-
0345853132
-
-
note
-
See id. § 432B.220(2)(a)-(e), (i). Attorneys need not report the abuse or neglect of a child if they "acquired the knowledge of the abuse or neglect from a client who is or may be accused of the abuse or neglect." Id. § 432B.220(2)(i).
-
-
-
-
127
-
-
0345853135
-
-
note
-
See id. § 432B.220(3). Some argue that the majority of reports of those who do so voluntarily are often unsubstantiated.