"The Good Samaritan is Packing": An Overview of the Broadened Duty to Aid Your Fellowman, with the Modern Desire to Possess Concealed Weapons
[…] -
-
-
-
193
-
-
0347114293
-
-
See Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 268, § 40 (Law Co-op. 1992) (effective 1983)
-
See Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 268, § 40 (Law Co-op. 1992) (effective 1983).
-
-
-
-
194
-
-
0347114295
-
-
See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 794.027 (West 1992 & Supp. 1999) (effective 1984)
-
See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 794.027 (West 1992 & Supp. 1999) (effective 1984).
-
-
-
-
195
-
-
0345853079
-
-
note
-
See id. § 794.027(4) (imposing a duty to report only when the reporter "[w]ould not be exposed to any threat of physical violence for seeking such assistance"); Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 268, § 40 (imposing a duty to report when one "can do so without danger or peril to himself or others"); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 604A.01(1) (Supp. 1999) (originally enacted as § 604.05 (1971); § 604.05(1) effective Aug. 1, 1983) (imposing a "duty to assist . . . to the extent the person can do so without danger or peril to self or others"); R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-56-1 (imposing a duty of "reasonable assistance" when one can do so "without danger or peril to himself or herself or to others"); Vt. Stat.