"The Good Samaritan is Packing": An Overview of the Broadened Duty to Aid Your Fellowman, with the Modern Desire to Possess Concealed Weapons
[…] -
See R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-56-1 (1994) (effective 1984).
-
-
-
-
191
-
-
0347744667
-
-
note
-
See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2921.22(A), (I) (Anderson 1996 & Supp. 1998) (effective Jan. 1, 1974).
-
-
-
-
192
-
-
0347744664
-
-
See Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9.69.100(4) (West 1998) (effective 1970)
-
See Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9.69.100(4) (West 1998) (effective 1970).
-
-
-
-
193
-
-
0347114293
-
-
See Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 268, § 40 (Law Co-op. 1992) (effective 1983)
-
See Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 268, § 40 (Law Co-op. 1992) (effective 1983).
-
-
-
-
194
-
-
0347114295
-
-
See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 794.027 (West 1992 & Supp. 1999) (effective 1984)
-
See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 794.027 (West 1992 & Supp. 1999) (effective 1984).
-
-
-
-
195
-
-
0345853079
-
-
note
-
See id. § 794.027(4) (imposing a duty to report only when the reporter "[w]ould not be exposed to any threat of physical violence for seeking such assistance"); Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 268, § 40 (imposing a duty to report when one "can do so without danger or peril to himself or others"); Minn. Stat.