78 F.3d 932 (5th Cir. 1996)
[…] -
(1997)
Chron. of Higher Educ.
-
-
Schmidt, P.1
-
67
-
-
26444596765
-
Affirmative Action: Does the Fifth Circuit's Hopwood Ruling Place Affirmative Action on Shaky Ground?
-
see Yollander Hardaway, Affirmative Action: Does the Fifth Circuit's Hopwood Ruling Place Affirmative Action on Shaky Ground?, 122 EDUC. L. REP. 1089, 1098 (1998).
-
(1998)
Educ. L. Rep.
, vol.122
, pp. 1089
-
-
Hardaway, Y.1
-
68
-
-
57649176372
-
-
note
-
Enacted as article 1, section 31 of the California Constitution, Proposition 209 provides in relevant part: "The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting." CAL. CONST. art. 1, § 31(a).
-
-
-
-
69
-
-
26444578491
-
Gore Says He Will Fight for Affirmative Action
-
July 10
-