Why Diversity Is a Smoke Screen for Affirmative Action
[…] North Carolina State Bd. of Educ. v. S wann, 402 U.S. 43. 46 (1971) (unanimous opinion) (emphasis added). See also Swann v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Bd. of Educ., 402 U.S. 1. 19-20, 22-31 (1971) (holding that court-ordered remedies for unconstitutional segregation may take the form
-
-
-
-
189
-
-
84865906993
-
-
Fordice, 505 U.S. at 729; see Geier v. Alexander. 801 F.2d 799 (6th Cir. 1986) (upholding a race-based affirmative action program designed to remedy the University of Tennessee's prior unconstitutional de jure segregation): cf. 34 C.F.R. §100.3(b)(6)(i) (1996) ("In administering a [federally funded education] program regarding which the recipient has previously discriminated against persons on the ground of race, color, or national origin, the recipient must take affirmative action to overcome the effects of prior discrimination.")
-
Fordice, 505 U.S. at 729; see Geier v. Alexander. 801 F.2d 799 (6th Cir. 1986) (upholding a race-based affirmative action program designed to remedy the University of Tennessee's prior unconstitutional de jure segregation): cf. 34 C.F.R. §100.3(b)(6)(i) (1996) ("In administering a [federally funded education] program regarding which the recipient has previously discriminated against persons on the ground of race, color, or national origin, the recipient must take affirmative action to overcome the effects of prior discrimination.").
-
-
-
-
190
-
-
11544279289
-
-
supra note 99; supra notes 114-115 and accompanying text
-
See supra note 99; supra notes 114-115 and accompanying text.
-
-
-
-
191
-
-
0043103273
-
Affirmative Action and the Legislative History of the Fourteenth Amendment
-