Pub. L. No. 105-89, 111 Stat. 2115 (1997).
[…] -
Cf. Herring, supra note 30, at 179-81 (describing social workers' deep involvement in court proceedings).
-
-
-
-
303
-
-
84889195794
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 675(1) (1994) (requiring "case plan" for each child and setting forth extensive list of required components of such plans).
-
-
-
-
305
-
-
84889221354
-
-
note
-
See 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(C). Other new mandates in ASFA include criminal records checks for adoptive and foster parents, see id. § 671(a)(20), and new standards for the health and safety of foster placements. See id. § 671(a)(22).
-
-
-
-
306
-
-
84889197279
-
-
note
-
When exceptions do not apply, the state still has discretion not to provide reasonable efforts to serve the child's health and safety. See 42 U.S.C. § 678 ("Nothing in this part shall be construed as precluding State courts from exercising their discretion to protect the health and safety of children in individual cases, including cases other than those described in [the exceptions]."). But given the requirement that exceptions to the reasonable efforts requirement be made pursuant to a determination by a "court of competent jurisdiction," see id. § 675(a)(15)(D), a parent can demand that a court ultimately endorse a decision not to provide services.
-
-
-
-