Stanley, 405 U.S. at 651
[…] Some states require that courts consider the agency's efforts at reunification but do not make reasonable efforts an absolute prerequisite. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-1583(b)(7) (1993) (requiring court to "consider . . . reasonable efforts by appropriate public or private child caring agencies"); Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 5-313(c)(1) (1991) (requiring court to "consider . . . the timeliness, nature, and extent of the services offered by the child placement agency to facilitate reunion of the child with the natural parent"); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 211.447(2)(3)(a), (b) (1994) (requiring court to "consider and make findings" on whether agency "made progress in complying" with terms of social service plan and success or failure of agency in its efforts "to aid the parent on a continuing basis in adjusting his circumstances or conduct to provide a proper home for the child");
-
-
-
-
96
-
-
1542699508
-
-
note
-