Stanley, 405 U.S. at 651
[…] Code Ann. § 16.1-283(C)(1), (2) (Michie 1996) (requiring showing of parental failure "notwithstanding the reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies"); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 13.34.180(4) (West Supp. 1996) (requiring that services "have been offered or provided and all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been offered or provided"); Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2)(b) (1993-1994) (requiring showing that agency "made a diligent effort to provide the services ordered by the court"). Some states require that courts consider the agency's efforts at reunification but do not make reasonable efforts an absolute prerequisite. See Kan. Stat.