Stanley, 405 U.S. at 651
[…] Fam. Code § 7828(e) (West 1994) (requiring court to "make a determination that reasonable services have been provided or offered to the parents which were designed to aid the parents to overcome the problems which led to the deprivation or continued loss of custody"); La. Children's Code Ann. art. 1015(5)(c) (West 1995) (requiring showing that "department has made every reasonable effort to reunite the child with his parents"); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 4055(1-A)(E) (West Supp. 1995) (requiring showing that "parents have been offered or received services to correct the situation"); Mass. Gen. L. ch. 210, § 3(c)(iv), (v) (Supp. 1996) (requiring showing that "parents were offered or received services intended to correct the circumstance and refused or were unable to utilize such services on a regular and consistent basis"); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 260.221 (b)(5) (West 1992) (requiring showing that "reasonable efforts have been made . . . to rehabilitate the parent and reunite the family"); Miss.