Stanley, 405 U.S. at 651
[…] Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 210, § 3(c)(iv), (v) (West Supp. 1996) (reducing statutory length of time where child is younger than four); Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2)(c) (1993-1994) (reducing statutory length of time where child is younger than three). Other states, while not considering the age of the child, do consider the length of time the child has stayed in the current foster home. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 128.108(4) (1957) (mandating consideration of length of time child has lived in "stable, satisfactory foster home"); R.I. Gen. Laws § 15-7-7(3) (Supp. 1995) (same); Utah Code Ann. § 78-3a-410(3) (Supp. 1996) (same).
-
-
-
-
140
-
-
1542594601
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 13, § 722(a) (1993) (requiring court to consider the "interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents . . . or persons who may significantly affect the child's best interests"); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 4055(2) (West Supp. 1995) (requiring consideration of child's attachment to "relevant persons"); Md. Code Ann., Fam.