Stanley, 405 U.S. at 651
[…] Gen. L. ch. 210, § 3(c)(iv), (v) (Supp. 1996) (requiring showing that "parents were offered or received services intended to correct the circumstance and refused or were unable to utilize such services on a regular and consistent basis"); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 260.221 (b)(5) (West 1992) (requiring showing that "reasonable efforts have been made . . . to rehabilitate the parent and reunite the family"); Miss. Code Ann. § 93-15-103(3)(c) (1972) (requiring that "agency has made diligent efforts to develop and implement a plan for return of the child to its parents"); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292(7) (1993) (requiring showing of parental failure "in spite of reasonable efforts and services to the parents ordered by the court or offered" by agency); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 128.109(3) (1957) ("The presumptions specified . . . must not be overcome or otherwise affected by evidence of failure of the state to provide services to the family."); N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 384-b(7)(a) (McKinney 1992) (requiring finding that agency has made "diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship"); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-289.32(3) (1995) (presuming "diligent efforts" of agency); Ohio Rev.