Assessing the Legal Standard for Predictions of Dangerousness in Sex Offender Commitment Proceedings
[…] -
note
-
In re Linehan (II), 557 N.W.2d 171 (Minn. 1996), vacated and remanded for reconsideration in light of Hendricks sub nom. Linehan v. Minnesota, 118 S. Ct. 596 (1997).
-
-
-
-
20
-
-
0345905291
-
-
note
-
See In re Linehan (II), 557 N.W.2d 171, 196 (Minn. 1996) (concluding that there is "no principled and constitutionally significant distinction" between commitments with, and those without, the Pearson uncontrollability test).
-
-
-
-
21
-
-
0346536400
-
-
See Linehan v. Minnesota, 118 S. Ct. 596 (1997)
-
See Linehan v. Minnesota, 118 S. Ct. 596 (1997).
-
-
-
-
22
-
-
68949182717
-
-
§ 253B.02, Subd. 13
-
Most contemporary civil commitment statutes require a cognitive impairment. See, e.g., MINN. STAT. § 253B.02, Subd. 13 (requiring "organic disorder of the brain or a substantial psychiatric disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory which grossly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or to reason or understand," as predicate for civil commitment). However, most sex offenders do not suffer from such mental disorders, so this traditional justification is not available to justify sex offender commitment schemes.
-
Minn. Stat.
-
-
-
23
-
-
0347796690
-
-
hereinafter GAP REPORT
-