The Fate of Liberty: Abraham Lincoln and Civil Liberties
[…] -
-
-
-
281
-
-
85081426557
-
-
E.g., OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 181.586 (Lexis Supp. 1999); see also FLA. STAT. ANN. ch. 775.21 (West 2000) (referring to "sexual predators")
-
E.g., OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 181.586 (Lexis Supp. 1999); see also FLA. STAT. ANN. ch. 775.21 (West 2000) (referring to "sexual predators").
-
-
-
-
282
-
-
85081428678
-
-
note
-
E.g., LA. REV. STAT. ANN. art. 15:542.1 (West Supp. 2000); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 14-208.6A (Lexis 1999); S.C. CODE ANN. § 23-3-460 (West Supp. 1999). Federal law expressly requires that jurisdictions identify "sexually violent predators." 42 U.S.C. § 14071(a)(2)(C) (2000). Such an offender is one who has "been convicted of a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses." Id. § 14071(a)(3)(C).
-
-
-
-
283
-
-
0042615790
-
-
TUL. L. REV.
-
E.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2950.01 (B) (Anderson 1999); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 57, § 584(H)(b) (West Supp. 2000).