The Fate of Liberty: Abraham Lincoln and Civil Liberties
[…] Shimoda, 131 F.3d 818, 829 (9th Cir. 1997) (stating that it could "hardly conceive of a state's action bearing more 'stigmatizing consequences' than the labeling of a prison inmate as a sex offender").
-
-
-
-
280
-
-
85081428563
-
-
note
-
E.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 12-12-902 (Michie 1999) ("The General Assembly finds that sex offenders pose a high risk of reoffending after release from custody."); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 775.21(3)(a) (West 2000) ("Sexual offenders are extremely likely to use physical violence and repeat their offenses."); NEB. REV. STAT. ANN. § 29-4002 (Michie Supp. 2000) ("The Legislature finds that sex offenders present a high risk to commit repeat offenses."); S.C. CODE ANN. § 23-3-400 (West 1999) ("Statistics show that sex offenders often pose a high risk of re-offending."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-39-101(b)(1) (1997) ("[S]exual offenders pose a high risk of engaging in further offenses after release . . . and protection from these offenders is a paramount public interest.").
-
-
-
-
281
-
-
85081426557
-
-