The Fate of Liberty: Abraham Lincoln and Civil Liberties
[…] -
-
-
-
119
-
-
85081426198
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 15-20-20 (1999) ("[T]he Legislature finds that releasing information about criminal sex offenders to law enforcement agencies and, providing access to or releasing such information . . . to the general public, will further the primary government interest of protecting vulnerable populations and in some instances the public, from potential harm."); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2950.02(A)(1) (Anderson 1999) ("If the public is provided adequate notice and information . . . members of the public and communities can develop constructive plans to prepare themselves and their children . . . ."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-39-101(b)(6) (1999) (To protect the safety and general welfare of the people of this state, it is necessary to provide for continued registration of sexual offenders and for the public release of specified information regarding sexual offenders.").
-
-
-
-
120
-
-