What price certainty? Corbin, Williston, and the restatement of contracts
[…] -
-
-
-
144
-
-
0039561091
-
-
note
-
Restriction of assignability by agreement of the parties impedes the otherwise free negotiation of contractual rights, as well as the general flow of commerce. Detailed examination of the modern trend to restrict agreements that prohibit assignment is beyond the purview of this discussion. The trend does, however, facilitate the development of intranetwork markets which enhance the potential for rapid quasi-severability and realignment of contractual relations.
-
-
-
-
145
-
-
0039560996
-
-
U.C.C. § 2-210(2) (1990) ("A right to damages for breach of the whole contract or a right arising out of the assignor's due performance of his entire obligation can be assigned despite agreement otherwise."). For discussion of the differences between the treatment of anti-assignment provisions under the common law and the U.C.C., see FARNSWORTH, supra note 119, at 795-96
-
U.C.C. § 2-210(2) (1990) ("A right to damages for breach of the whole contract or a right arising out of the assignor's due performance of his entire obligation can be assigned despite agreement otherwise."). For discussion of the differences between the treatment of anti-assignment provisions under the common law and the U.C.C., see FARNSWORTH, supra note 119, at 795-96.
-
-
-
-
146
-
-
0040152237
-
The standardizing of contract
-