The Failure of Sentencing Guidelines: A Plea for Less Aggregation
[…] -
-
supra note 5, tbl.43
-
1999 SOURCEBOOK, supra note 5, at 78 tbl.43 n.3.
-
1999 Sourcebook
, vol.3
, pp. 78
-
-
-
436
-
-
0347970912
-
-
Id. at 67
-
Id. at 67.
-
-
-
-
437
-
-
0347970913
-
-
note
-
See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A) (1994) (imposing a minimum mandatory sentence of not less than twenty years for trafficking in certain quantities of narcotics where death or serious bodily injury results from use of the substance).
-
-
-
-
438
-
-
0346710121
-
-
supra note 5, tbl.37
-
1999 SOURCEBOOK, supra note 5, at 72 tbl.37.
-
1999 Sourcebook
, pp. 72
-
-
-
439
-
-
0347970915
-
-
note
-
Section 843(b) makes it a crime "for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a felony" under the provisions of the remainder of Title 21. Thus, any defendant who violates §843(b) must commit, or cause or facilitate the commission of, another drug felony, in which case he is also guilty of the other felony as a principal, a co-conspirator under 21 U.S.C. § 846 or 21 U.S.C. § 963, or