In Newborn Killings, a New Profile
[…] -
See infra note 415 and accompanying text (discussing how neonaticide offenders are unlikely to be repeat offenders).
-
-
-
-
366
-
-
0345854122
-
-
See infra note 415 and accompanying text
-
See infra note 415 and accompanying text.
-
-
-
-
367
-
-
0347745648
-
-
See supra Part I.F.
-
See supra Part I.F.
-
-
-
-
368
-
-
0346485035
-
-
note
-
Many transfer statutes list the amenability of the juvenile to rehabilitation in the juvenile system as a criteria for the judge to consider in making a jurisdiction decision. See, e.g., Idaho Code § 20-508(8)(f) (1997) (listing the factor of "likelihood that the juvenile will develop competency and life skills to become a contributing member of the community by use of facilities and resources available to the [juvenile] court"); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 260.125(2)(b)(4) (West 1998) (naming the child's past willingness to participate in available programming as a factor for the court to consider in a determination whether or not the case should be certified to criminal court); Tenn.