In Newborn Killings, a New Profile
[…] -
-
-
-
117
-
-
0347115569
-
-
See, e.g., Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 3101(4)(E) (West 1998) (stating that the juvenile court shall bind a juvenile over to the Superior Court if it finds probable cause to believe murder or another felony was committed, and after considering the seriousness of the crime, the need for public safety, and characteristics of the offender, the State establishes it is appropriate to prosecute the juvenile in adult court, and the juvenile has failed to provide proof of the opposite); Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a)(1)-(4) (1996) (stating "[t]he disposition of the child shall be as if the child were an adult" if the child were 16 or older, a hearing was held, on notice, to determine probable cause, the child is not mentally ill, and the interests of the community require the child be legally restrained)
-
See, e.g., Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 3101(4)(E) (West 1998) (stating that the juvenile court shall bind a juvenile over to the Superior Court if it finds probable cause to believe murder or another felony was committed, and after considering the seriousness of the crime, the need for public safety, and characteristics of the offender, the State establishes it is appropriate to prosecute the juvenile in adult court, and the juvenile has failed to provide proof of the opposite); Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a)(1)-(4) (1996) (stating "[t]he disposition of the child shall be as if the child were an adult" if the child were 16 or older, a hearing was held, on notice, to determine probable cause, the child is not mentally ill, and the interests of the community require the child be legally restrained).
-
-
-
-
118
-
-
0345854354
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat.