Volumn 65, Issue 6, 1997, Pages 2747-2772
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-123(b). For similar examples, see Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 333.5210(1) ("A person . . . who knows that he or she is HIV infected, and who engages in sexual penetration with another person without having first informed the other person that he or she has [HIV] is guilty of a felony."); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-29-145(1) ("It is unlawful for a person who knows that he is infected with [HIV] to knowingly engage in sexual intercourse . . . ."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-109 ("A person commits the offense of criminal exposure of another to HIV when, knowing that such person is infected with HIV, such person knowingly . . . engages in intimate contact with another . . . .").