Should Trees Have Standing? - Toward Legal Rights for Natural Objects
[…] See also Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act, 30 U.S.C. § 1270(a) (1994) (stating that "any person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected may commence a civil action on his own behalf to compel compliance with this chapter."); Energy Supply and Environmental Coordination Act, 15 U.S.C. § 797(b)(5) (1994) (stating that "[a]ny person suffering legal wrong because of any act or practice arising out of any violation . . . of this section may bring a civil action for appropriate relief); Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion Act, 42 U.S.C § 9124(a) (1994) (stating that "any person having a valid legal interest which is or may be adversely affected may commence a civil action for equitable relief on his own behalf . . . whenever such action constitutes a case or controversy"). A number of citizen suit provisions in environmental statutes are worded even more broadly.