Should Trees Have Standing? - Toward Legal Rights for Natural Objects
[…] Id. at 164-65.
-
-
-
-
38
-
-
9444265933
-
-
Id. at 164
-
Id. at 164.
-
-
-
-
39
-
-
9444247047
-
-
note
-
See id. (noting that "[e]ven in some other environmental statutes, Congress has used more restrictive formulations" (citing Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a) (1994) (stating that "any citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf . . . against any person . . . [for specified violation]"))). See also Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act, 30 U.S.C. § 1270(a) (1994) (stating that "any person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected may commence a civil action on his own behalf to compel compliance with this chapter."); Energy Supply and Environmental Coordination Act, 15 U.S.C. § 797(b)(5) (1994) (stating that "[a]ny person suffering legal wrong because of any act or practice arising out of any violation . . . of this section may bring a civil action for appropriate relief); Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion