Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas
[…] 8844239577
-
-
note
-
Internet gambling sites, as currently operated, appear to violate several of the provisions of these acts. For instance, the allegations in the Southern District of New York prosecutions recount the use of the mails and telephone to provide information and set up accounts for gamblers, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1952. See infra notes 108-113, 172-174, 196-209 and accompanying text. Similarly, operations involving five or more persons violate § 1955, and the shipping, via interstate commerce, of the hardware and software needed to run the offshore computers may violate § 1953.
-
-
-
-
94
-
-
8844260806
-
-
18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) (1994)
-
18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) (1994).
-
-
-
-
95
-
-
8844237301
-
-
note
-
A "wire communication facility" is broadly defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1081 as any form of instrumentality or service "used or useful in the transmissions of writings, signs, pictures and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable or other like connection." As the legislative history to § 1084 makes clear, Congress adopted a broad definition of "wire communication facility" in part because of the recognition that "[m]odern bookmaking depends in large measure on the rapid transmission of gambling information."