Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas
[…] ABC Nightline (ABC television broadcast, Apr. 7, 1998) (interview with Jeannette McAlister, Antiguan international investment worker).
-
-
-
-
279
-
-
8844251189
-
-
See Robbins, supra note 18, at 41; Gorman & Loo, supra note 18, at 686
-
See Robbins, supra note 18, at 41; Gorman & Loo, supra note 18, at 686.
-
-
-
-
280
-
-
8844268057
-
-
note
-
21 U.S.C. § 959 (1994) (proscribing "[p]ossession, manufacture, or distribution of controlled substance or listed chemical"). "Section 959, prohibiting the distribution of narcotics intending that they be imported into the United States, is clearly meant to apply extraterritorially. The statute expressly states that it is "intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States."" United States v. Noriega, 746 F. Supp. 1506, 1515 (S.D. Fla. 1990) (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 859(c)), aff"d, 117 F.3d 1206 (11th Cir. 1997), cert. denied, 118 S. Ct. 1389 (1998).
-
-
-
-
281
-
-
8844260080
-
-
18 U.S.C. § 1084 (1994)
-
18 U.S.C. § 1084 (1994).
-
-
-
-
282
-
-
8844223763
-
-