Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas
[…] -
-
-
-
92
-
-
8844248985
-
-
note
-
Its companion laws were the Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952 (1994), which outlawed "travel[] in interstate or foreign commerce or [use] . . . [of] the mail" in furtherance of "unlawful activity," including "any business enterprise involving gambling"; the Interstate Transportation of Wagering Paraphernalia Act ("ITWPA"), 18 U.S.C. § 1953 (1994), which rendered unlawful the introduction into interstate commerce of "any record, paraphernalia, ticket, certificate, bills, slip, token, paper, writing or other device used, or to be used" in gambling; and 18 U.S.C. § 1955 (1994), which prohibited owning or operating an illegal gambling business, which is defined as a gambling business that violates state law, involves five or more persons and either is in substantially continuous operation for more than 30 days or has a gross