Volumn , Issue , 2005, Pages 184-195
[…] • 335 U.S. at 350. In United States v. Urbuteit, 335 U.S. 355 (1948), decided the same day, the Supreme Court similarly held that leaflets describing a therapeutic device were “labeling” even though the leaflets and devices were shipped separately from each other.
    • (1948)
  • 7
    • 84927062110 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • C.F.R. §202.1(1)(2). The FDCA specifically excepts advertising in newspapers, magazines, radio, television, and other electronic media from the definition of labeling
    • C.F.R. §202.1(1)(2). The FDCA specifically excepts advertising in newspapers, magazines, radio, television, and other electronic media from the definition of labeling.
  • 8
    • 84927019291 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • 21 C.F.R. §201.128 (“The words intended uses or words of similar import… refer to the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of drugs. The intent is determined by such persons’ expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article. This objective intent may, for example, be shown by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such persons or their representatives.”)
    • C.F.R. §201.128 (“The words intended uses or words of similar import… refer to the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of drugs. The intent is determined by such persons’ expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article. This objective intent may, for example, be shown by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such persons or their representatives.”).
  • 9
    • 84926975373 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • When an intended use for a product can be inferred from company promotional materials is a complex and often controversial issue, the complexities of which are not addressed here