Trade Reg. Rep. (CCH)
[…] The work of the regional offices is identical to the work of staff at FTC headquarters in Washington, D.C.
-
-
-
-
10
-
-
84881458937
-
-
15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1)
-
15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1).
-
-
-
-
11
-
-
84881441196
-
-
The FTC Act expressly exempts banks, savings and loan institutions, federal credit unions, "common carriers subject to the Acts to regulate commerce," and airlines. 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2)
-
The FTC Act expressly exempts banks, savings and loan institutions, federal credit unions, "common carriers subject to the Acts to regulate commerce," and airlines. 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2).
-
-
-
-
12
-
-
84881434948
-
-
15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1)
-
15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1).
-
-
-
-
13
-
-
84881411326
-
-
See 16 C.F.R. § 2.3 (2010) ("The Commission acts only in the public interest and does not initiate an investigation or take other action when the alleged violation of law is merely a matter of private controversy and does not tend adversely to affect the public")
-
See 16 C.F.R. § 2.3 (2010) ("The Commission acts only in the public interest and does not initiate an investigation or take other action when the alleged violation of law is merely a matter of private controversy and does not tend adversely to affect the public").
-
-
-
-
14
-
-
84881407201
-
-
15 U.S.C. § 52(a)
-
15 U.S.C. § 52(a).
-
-
-
-
15
-
-
84881457010
-
-
The statute defines "food" to mean "(1) articles used for food or drink for man or other animals, (2) chewing gum, and (3) articles used for components of any such article." 15 U.S.C. § 55(b).