Trade Reg. Rep. (CCH)
[…] See 104 F.T.C. at 1070, 1072 nn. 8-9
-
Before issuing the Unfairness Policy Statement, the Commission considered the following factors in determining whether a practice was unfair: (1) whether it injured consumers; (2) whether it violated established public policy; and (3) whether it was unethical or unscrupulous. See Unfairness Policy Statement, 104 F.T.C. at 1070, 1072 nn. 8-9;
-
Unfairness Policy Statement
-
-
-
132
-
-
84881446184
-
-
15 U.S.C. § 45(n) provides: The Commission shall have no authority under this section or section 57a of this title to declare unlawful an act or practice on the grounds that such act or practice is unfair unless the act or practice causes or is likely to cause substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by consumers themselves and not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to competition. In determining whether an act or practice is unfair, the Commission may consider established public policies as evidence to be considered with all other evidence. Such public policy considerations may not serve as a primary basis for such determination
-
15 U.S.C. § 45(n) provides: The Commission shall have no authority under this section or section 57a of this title to declare unlawful an act or practice on the grounds that such act or practice is unfair unless the act or practice causes or is likely to cause substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by consumers themselves and not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to competition. In determining whether an act or practice is unfair, the Commission may consider established public policies as evidence to be considered with all other evidence. Such public policy considerations may not serve as a primary basis for such determination.
-
-
-
-
133
-
-
84881461013
-
-
Int'l Harvester, 104 F.T.C. at 1063
-
Int'l Harvester, 104 F.T.C. at 1063.
-
-
-
-
134
-
-
84881441465
-
-
Id. at 1065
-
Id. at 1065.
-
-
-
-
135
-
-
84881414640
-
-
Id. at 1060
-
Id. at 1060.
-
-
-
-
136
-
-
84881398740
-
-