Trade Reg. Rep. (CCH)
[…] -
See 16 C.F.R. § 2.3 (2010) ("The Commission acts only in the public interest and does not initiate an investigation or take other action when the alleged violation of law is merely a matter of private controversy and does not tend adversely to affect the public").
-
-
-
-
14
-
-
84881407201
-
-
15 U.S.C. § 52(a)
-
15 U.S.C. § 52(a).
-
-
-
-
15
-
-
84881457010
-
-
The statute defines "food" to mean "(1) articles used for food or drink for man or other animals, (2) chewing gum, and (3) articles used for components of any such article." 15 U.S.C. § 55(b). The definition of "food" is identical to that in section 201(f) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA), 21 U.S.C. § 321(f) (2008)
-
The statute defines "food" to mean "(1) articles used for food or drink for man or other animals, (2) chewing gum, and (3) articles used for components of any such article." 15 U.S.C. § 55(b). The definition of "food" is identical to that in section 201(f) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA), 21 U.S.C. § 321(f) (2008).
-
-
-
-
16
-
-
84881449047
-
-
The statute defines "drug" to mean "(1) articles recognized in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homoeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them; and (2) articles intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or other animals; and (3) articles (other than food) intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or other animals; and (4) articles intended for use as a component of any article specified in clause (1), (2), or (3); but does not include devices or their components, parts, or accessories." 15 U.S.C. § 55(c). The definition is very similar to that in section 201(g) of the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. § 321(g) (2008)
-
The statute defines "drug" to mean "(1) articles recognized in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homoeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them; and (2) articles intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or other animals; and (3) articles (other than food) intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or other animals; and (4) articles intended for use as a component of any article specified in clause (1), (2), or (3); but does not include devices or their components, parts, or accessories." 15 U.S.C. § 55(c). The definition is very similar to that in section 201(g) of the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. § 321(g) (2008).
-
-
-
-
17
-
-
84881394282
-
-
The statute defines "device" to mean "an instrument, apparatus, implement, machine, contrivance, implant, in vitro reagent, or other similar or related article, including any component, part, or accessory, which is (1) recognized in the official National Formulary, or the United States Pharmacopeia, or any supplement to them, (2) intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other conditions, or in the cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, in man or other animals, or (3) intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or other animals, and which does not achieve any of its principal intended purposes through chemical action within or on the body of man or other animals and which is not dependent upon being metabolized for the achievement of any of its principal intended purposes. 15 U.S.C. § 55(d). The definition is identical to that in section 201(h) of the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. § 321(h) (2008)
-
The statute defines "device" to mean "an instrument, apparatus, implement, machine, contrivance, implant, in vitro reagent, or other similar or related article, including any component, part, or accessory, which is (1) recognized in the official National Formulary, or the United States Pharmacopeia, or any supplement to them, (2) intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other conditions, or in the cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, in man or other animals, or (3) intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or other animals, and which does not achieve any of its principal intended purposes through chemical action within or on the body of man or other animals and which is not dependent upon being metabolized for the achievement of any of its principal intended purposes. 15 U.S.C. § 55(d). The definition is identical to that in section 201(h) of the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. § 321(h) (2008).
-
-
-
-
18
-
-
84881446576
-
-
The statute defines "cosmetic" to mean "(1) articles to be rubbed, poured, sprinkled, or sprayed on, introduced into, or otherwise applied to the human body or any part thereof intended for cleansing, beautifying, promoting attractiveness, or altering the appearance, and (2) articles intended for use as a component of any such article; except that such term shall not include soap. 15 U.S.C. § 55(e). The definition is identical to that in section 201(i) of the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. § 321(i) (2008)
-
The statute defines "cosmetic" to mean "(1) articles to be rubbed, poured, sprinkled, or sprayed on, introduced into, or otherwise applied to the human body or any part thereof intended for cleansing, beautifying, promoting attractiveness, or altering the appearance, and (2) articles intended for use as a component of any such article; except that such term shall not include soap. 15 U.S.C. § 55(e). The definition is identical to that in section 201(i) of the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. § 321(i) (2008).
-
-
-
-
19
-
-
84881446999
-
-
15 U.S.C. § 55(a)(1)
-
15 U.S.C. § 55(a)(1).
-
-
-
-
20
-
-
84881427314
-
-
15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1)(A)
-
15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1)(A).
-
-
-
-
22
-
-