Trade Reg. Rep. (CCH)
[…] -
(2000)
FTC v. Lane Labs-USA, Inc.
-
-
-
294
-
-
84881440426
-
-
16 C.F.R. §§ 255.0-.5 (2010)
-
16 C.F.R. §§ 255.0-.5 (2010)
-
-
-
-
295
-
-
84881464832
-
-
16 C.F.R. § 255.1(a)
-
16 C.F.R. § 255.1(a).
-
-
-
-
296
-
-
84881403605
-
-
512 F.3d 858, 862 7th Cir.
-
See FTC v. QT, Inc., 512 F.3d 858, 862 (7th Cir. 2008).
-
(2008)
See FTC v. QT, Inc.
-
-
-
297
-
-
84881444987
-
-
16 C.F.R. § 255.2(b)
-
16 C.F.R. § 255.2(b).
-
-
-
-
299
-
-
84881429398
-
-
note
-
Id. at n.1. While not ruling out the possibility that "a strong disclaimer of typicality could be effective in the context of a particular advertisement," the agency observed that "an advertiser possessing reliable empirical testing demonstrating that the net impression of its advertisement with such a disclaimer is non-deceptive will avoid the risk of the initiation of such an action in the first instance." Id.
-
-
-
-
300
-
-
84881465602
-
-
16 C.F.R § 255.3 (2008)
-
16 C.F.R § 255.3 (2008).
-
-
-
-
301
-
-
84881399670
-
-
See No. 00-09358-AHM (AIJx) C.D. Cal.