Trade Reg. Rep. (CCH)
[…] Endorsements by groups perceived by reasonable consumers to be expert organizations must meet the same standards as endorsements by expert individuals, and must be reached by a process sufficient to ensure that the endorsement reflects the collective judgment of the organization. See 16 C.F.R. § 255.1, Example 3 ("An ad for an acne treatment features a dermatologist who claims that the product is 'clinically proven' to work. Before giving the endorsement, she received a write-up of the clinical study in question, which indicates flaws in the design and conduct of the study that are so serious that they preclude any conclusions about the efficacy of the product. The dermatologist is subject to liability for the false statements she made in the advertisement. The advertiser is also liable for misrepresentations made through the endorsement.")
-
(2003)
FTC v. Mark J. Buchfuhrer, M.D.
-
-
-
306
-
-
84881403768
-
-
16 C.F.R. § 255.5, Example 1
-
16 C.F.R. § 255.5, Example 1.
-
-
-
-
307
-
-
84881417711
-
-
137 F.TC. 350 (2004) (consent order)
-
137 F.TC. 350 (2004) (consent order).
-
-
-
-
308
-
-
84881450818
-
-