Wash. Const. art. I
[…] Ex Parte Crow Dog, 109 U.S. 556 (1883) (federal government had no jurisdiction to prosecute Indian for murder of another Indian absent affirmative grant from Congress).
-
(1832)
Worcester v. Georgia
, vol.31
, pp. 515
-
-
-
113
-
-
77950895835
-
-
note
-
Cohen's Handbook of Federal Indian Law, § 9.03[1], at 754-55. These are crimes that do not involve an Indian victim, individual Indian defendant, or tribal property.
-
Cohen's Handbook of Federal Indian Law
, pp. 754-755
-
-
-
114
-
-
84871856955
-
-
note
-
Act of July 2, 1948, ch. 809, 62 Stat. 1224 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 232 (2006) (grant of criminal jurisdiction over all reservations in state, but subject to savings clause excepting state authority over "hunting and fishing rights as guaranteed them by agreement, treaty, or custom, " and preempting any state fish and game licensing requirements).
-
-
-
-
115
-
-
84871875370
-
-
note
-
Act of June 30, 1948, ch. 759, 62 Stat. 1161 (grant of criminal jurisdiction over Sac and Fox Reservation; concurrent federal jurisdiction reserved).
-
-
-
-
116
-
-
84871900817
-
-
note
-