Wash. Const. art. I
[…] -
(2012)
The Indian Civil Rights Act at Forty
, vol.280
, pp. 268-269
-
-
Goldberg, C.1
Champagne, D.2
-
359
-
-
84871880574
-
-
note
-
The ICWA of 1978 provides substantive and procedural protection for the benefit of Indian tribes and Indian families. Chief among these are provisions mandating the transfer of child custody proceedings from state to tribal courts at the request of a tribe or Indian custodian. 25 U.S.C. § 1911 (2006)
-
-
-
-
361
-
-
84871900606
-
-
note
-
25 U.S.C. § 1918 ("Any Indian tribe which became subject to State jurisdiction pursuant to the provisions of the Act of August 15, 1953 (67 Stat. 588), as amended by Title IV of the Act of April 11, 1968 (82 Stat. 73, 78), or pursuant to any other Federal law, may reassume jurisdiction over child custody proceedings. Before any Indian tribe may reassume jurisdiction over Indian child custody proceedings, such tribe shall present to the Secretary for approval a petition to reassume such jurisdiction which includes a suitable plan to exercise such jurisdiction. "). Implementing regulations are found at 25 C.F.R. pt. 13 (2012).
-
-
-
-
362
-
-
84871904442
-
-
note
-
25 U.S.C. § 1918(c) ("If the Secretary disapproves any petition under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall provide such technical assistance as may be necessary to enable the tribe to correct any deficiency which the Secretary identified as a cause for disapproval. ").
-
-
-
-
363
-
-
84871911649
-
-
note
-
25 U.S.C. § 1918(b)(1) ("[T]he Secretary may consider, among other things: (i) whether or not the tribe maintains a membership roll or alternative provision for clearly identifying the persons who will be affected by the reassumption of jurisdiction by the tribe; (ii) the size of the reservation or former reservation area which will be affected by retrocession and reassumption of jurisdiction by the tribe; (iii) the population base of the tribe, or distribution of the population in homogeneous communities or geographic areas; and (iv) the feasibility of the plan in cases of multitribal occupation of a single reservation or geographic area. ").
-
-
-
-
364
-
-
84871875127
-
-
note
-
Pub. L. No. 100-497, 102 Stat. 2467 (1988) (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701-21).
-
-
-
-
365
-
-
84871866487
-
-
note
-
25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(1). Casino style gaming is defined as "class III gaming" in IGRA. See 25 U.S.C. § 2703.
-
-
-
-
366
-
-