Wash. Const. art. I
[…] -
-
note
-
Montana v. Blackfeet Tribe of Indians, 471 U.S. 759, 764 (1985) (state taxation of Indians in Indian country generally preempted)
-
(1985)
Montana v. Blackfeet Tribe of Indians
, vol.471
-
-
-
168
-
-
77950895835
-
-
note
-
see Cohen's Handbook of Federal Indian Law, § 6.03, at 520-37. Of course, as noted above, P.L. 280 alters these doctrines to the extent it opens the courthouse door to adjudicate civil causes of action in state courts and to apply state law to resolve such disputes.
-
Cohen's Handbook of Federal Indian Law
, pp. 520-537
-
-
-
176
-
-
84871861065
-
-
note
-
18 U.S.C. §§ 1166-68.
-
-
-
-
177
-
-
84871869942
-
-
note
-
18 U.S.C. § 1166(a) ("Subject to subsection (c), for purposes of Federal law, all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of gambling, including but not limited to criminal sanctions applicable thereto, shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State. ").
-
-
-
-
178
-
-
84871909768
-
-
note
-
18 U.S.C. § 1166(c). Definitions of gaming classes can be found at 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6)-(8) (2006). Class III gaming is commonly known as casino-style gaming and is the most lucrative and prevalent form of gaming nationally and in Washington.
-
-
-
-
179