Wash. Const. art. I
[…] -
-
Frickey, P.P.1
-
343
-
-
84871864492
-
-
note
-
The Declaration of Independence para. 2 (U.S. 1776) ("We hold these truths to be selfevident, that all men are created equal, that they are endowed by their Creator with certain unalienable Rights, that among these are Life, Liberty and the pursuit of Happiness.-That to secure these rights, Governments are instituted among Men, deriving their just powers from the consent of the governed.... "), the consent principle is foundational to federal, state, and international law.
-
-
-
-
344
-
-
84871871128
-
-
note
-
Wash. Const. art. I, § 1 ("All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights. ")
-
Wash. Const. art. I
-
-
-
345
-
-
77951814893
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., Lone Wolf v. Hitchcock, 187 U.S. 553 (1903) (upholding unilateral abrogation of Indian treaty despite promise that it would not be changed without the consent of three-fourths of adult male Indians).
-
(1903)
Lone Wolf v.