Wash. Const. art. I
[…] L. No. 98-134, 97 Stat. 851 (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 1751-60) (state granted jurisdiction with no mention of tribal or federal jurisdiction)
-
Mashantucket Pequot Indian Claims Settlement Act
-
-
-
122
-
-
84871880854
-
-
note
-
Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-420, 94 Stat. 1785 (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 1721-35) (state granted jurisdiction subject to exception for internal matters), construed in Penobscot Nation v. Fellencer, 164 F.3d 706 (1st Cir. 1999)
-
(1999)
Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980
-
-
-
126
-
-
84871862694
-
-
note
-
H.R. Con. Res. 108, 83d Cong. (1953). Although this policy was eroded in the 1960s and was repudiated by President Nixon in 1970, Congress did not formally revoke it until 1988. 25 U.S.C. § 2501(f) ("Congress repudiates and rejects House Concurrent Resolution 108 of the 83d Congress and any policy of unilateral termination of Federal relations with any Indian nation. ").
-
(1953)
H.R. Con. Res.
, vol.108
-
-
-
128
-
-
84871858154
-
-
note
-
The court in Ute Distribution Corp. v.