Wash. Const. art. I
[…] Itasca County
-
note
-
See Kevin K. Washburn, How a $147 County Tax Notice Helped Bring Tribes More Than $200 Billion in Indian Gaming Revenue: The Story of Bryan v. Itasca County, in Indian Law Stories 421(Carole Goldberg et al. eds., 2011). ("Indian gaming is simply the most successful economic venture ever to occur consistently across a wide range of Indian reservations. ")., at 422
-
(2011)
Indian Law Stories
, pp. 422
-
-
Washburn, K.K.1
-
371
-
-
84871908428
-
-
note
-
25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(3)(C).
-
-
-
-
372
-
-
84871855224
-
-
note
-
25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(4).
-
-
-
-
373
-
-
84871864907
-
-
note
-
25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(3)(C)(i)-(ii).
-
-
-
-
374
-
-
84871859370
-
-
note
-
18 U.S.C. § 1166(d) (2006) ("The United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction over criminal prosecutions of violations of State gambling laws that are made applicable under this section to Indian country, unless an Indian tribe pursuant to a Tribal-State compact approved by the Secretary of the Interior under section 11(d)(8) of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, or under any other provision of Federal law, has consented to the transfer to the State of criminal jurisdiction with respect to gambling on the lands of the Indian tribe. ").
-
-
-
-
375
-
-
84871886624
-
-
note
-