Wash. Const. art. I
[…] -
Congress confiscated the Black Hills of South Dakota through an "agreement" that amounted to a taking of the tribe's recognized title to the land in violation of the Fifth Amendment
-
note
-
For example, Congress confiscated the Black Hills of South Dakota through an "agreement" that amounted to a taking of the tribe's recognized title to the land in violation of the Fifth Amendment. United States v. Sioux Nation of Indians, 448 U.S. 371, 377-83 (1980).
-
(1980)
United States v. Sioux Nation of Indians
, vol.448
-
-
-
37
-
-
84871904973
-
-
note
-
See Treaty with the Duwamish et al., art. 7, 12 Stat. 927 (1855); Treaty with the Omahas, art. 1, 10 Stat. 1043 (1854).
-
-
-
-
38
-
-
84871879815
-
-
note
-
Act of Mar. 3, 1871, ch. 120, § 1, 16 Stat. 566 (codified as 25 U.S.C. § 71 (2006) ("No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty.... "). Existing treaty rights were not impaired. The United States continued to negotiate agreements with Indian tribes, which were then ratified by Congress. See, e.g., Winters v. United States, 207 U.S. 564 (1908) (construing agreement with the tribes of the Fort Belknap Reservation).
-
(1908)