Wash. Const. art. I
[…] -
(2012)
The Indian Civil Rights Act at Forty
, vol.280
-
-
Goldberg, C.1
Champagne, D.2
-
195
-
-
84871897250
-
-
note
-
Washington v. Confederated Bands and Tribes of Yakima Indian Nation, 439 U.S. 463, 493, 500-02 (1979), rev'g 552 F.2d 1332 (9th Cir. 1977). The panel decision was prompted by an earlier en banc remand to determine the equal protection issue. 550 F.2d 443 (9th Cir. 1977) (en banc).
-
(1979)
Washington v. Confederated Bands and Tribes of Yakima Indian Nation
, vol.439
-
-
-
196
-
-
84871862607
-
-
note
-
This is a paraphrase of Wash. Rev. Code § 37.12.010 (2010). The verbatim text provides: The state of Washington hereby obligates and binds itself to assume criminal and civil jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory, reservations, country, and lands within this state in accordance with the consent of the United States given by the act of August 15, 1953 (Public Law 280, 83rd Congress, 1st Session), but such assumption of jurisdiction shall not apply to Indians when on their tribal lands or allotted lands within an established Indian reservation and held in trust by the United States or subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States, unless the provisions of RCW 37.12.021 have been invoked, except for the following [eight areas].... For the enumerated eight areas
-
-
-
-
199
-
-
84871897250
-
-
note
-
Washington v. Confederated Bands and Tribes of Yakima Indian Nation, 439 U.S. 463, 493, 500-02 (1979), rev'g 552 F.2d 1332 (9th Cir. 1977).