Wash. Const. art. I
[…] All Tribal-State compacts are available from the National Indian Gaming Commission at http://www.nigc.gov/Reading_Room/Compacts.aspx. Washington also has a progressive tribal cross-deputization statute. Wash. Rev. Code § 10.92.020 (2010)
-
(2002)
Tribal-State Compact for Class III Gaming Between the Snoqualmie Indian Tribe and the State of Washington
-
-
-
376
-
-
68949173321
-
-
note
-
See Wash. Rev. Code § 10.92.020 (2010). The Washington State statute provides that: Tribal police officers under subsection (2) of this section shall be recognized and authorized to act as general authority Washington peace officers. A tribal police officer recognized and authorized to act as a general authority Washington peace officer under this section has the same powers as any other general authority Washington peace officer to enforce state laws in Washington, including the power to make arrests for violations of state laws.
-
(2010)
Wash. Rev. Code
-
-
-
377
-
-
84871899533
-
-
note
-
435 U.S. 191 (1978).
-
-
-
-
378
-
-
0348046982
-
The Betrayal: Oliphant v. Suquamish Indian Tribe and the Hunting of the Snark
-
note
-