Volumn 49, Issue 2, 2012, Pages 369-417
[…] This means, among other things, that a hospital may not rely on 9-1-1 services to provide appraisal or initial treatment of individuals in lieu of its own capability to do so." (quoting Memorandum from CMS to State Survey Agency Directors, "Provision of Emergency Services-Important Requirements for Hospitals, " S&C-07-19 (Apr. 26, 2007))). However, Medicare permits reliance upon 9-1-1 to transfer patients. Id.
    • (2007)
  • 88
    • 84861434886 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Id. at 3; see also 42 C.F.R. § 482.55(b)(2) ("There must be adequate medical and nursing personnel qualified in emergency care to meet the written emergency procedures and needs anticipated by the facility."); id. § 482.12(f)(2) ("If emergency services are not provided at the hospital, the governing body must assure that the medical staff has written policies and procedures for appraisal of emergencies, initial treatment, and referral when appropriate.").
    • Id. at 3; see also 42 C.F.R. § 482.55(b)(2) (2011) ("There must be adequate medical and nursing personnel qualified in emergency care to meet the written emergency procedures and needs anticipated by the facility."); id. § 482.12(f)(2) ("If emergency services are not provided at the hospital, the governing body must assure that the medical staff has written policies and procedures for appraisal of emergencies, initial treatment, and referral when appropriate.").
    • (2011)
  • 89