The Truth Behind Arizona's Immigration Law
[…] If the powerful reasoning in the work of Professors Wishnie and Pham were to prevail as a matter of doctrine, then there would be additional reasons for the invalidity of these forms of state regulation.
-
-
-
-
138
-
-
84855258077
-
-
Note
-
That is, although private citizens are often allowed to make arrests for crimes, that fact does not suggest that individual private citizens can create their own crimes and prosecute people under them.
-
-
-
-
139
-
-
84855276958
-
-
Note
-
10 U.S.C. § 808 (2006) ("Any civil officer having authority to apprehend offenders under the laws of the United States or of a State... may summarily apprehend a deserter from the armed forces and deliver him into the custody of those forces.").
-
-
-
-
140
-
-
84855276957
-
-
Note
-
See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 14 (granting Congress the power "[t]o make Rules for the Government and Regulation of the land and naval Forces"); Houston v.