The Truth Behind Arizona's Immigration Law
[…] -
See RANDY CAPPS, MARC ROSENBLUM, CRISTINA RODRÍGUEZ & MUZAFFAR CHISHTI, DELEGATION AND DIVERGENCE: A STUDY OF 287(G) STATE AND LOCAL IMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT 1-4 (2011), available at http://www.migrationpolicy.org/pubs/287g-divergence.pdf (assessing the "implementation, enforcement outcomes, costs, and community impacts of the 287(g) program").
-
(2011)
Delegation and Divergence: A Study of 287(G) State and Local Immigration Enforcement
, pp. 1-4
-
-
Capps, R.1
Rosenblum, M.2
Rodríguez, C.3
Chishti, M.4
-
234
-
-
84855261048
-
-
Note
-
See 28 U.S.C. § 543 (2006) ("Special attorneys. (a) The Attorney General may appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires. (b) Each attorney appointed under this section is subject to removal by the Attorney General.").
-
-
-
-
235
-
-
84855255210
-
-
U.S. DEP'T OF JUSTICE, UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS' MANUAL § 9-11.242 (rev. ed.), (describing the appointment process in more detail)
-