The Truth Behind Arizona's Immigration Law
[…] -
(1995)
MICH. L. REV.
, vol.93
, pp. 1854
-
-
Tushnet, M.1
-
108
-
-
84855295797
-
-
Note
-
Plyler, 457 U.S. at 225 (citation omitted).
-
-
-
-
109
-
-
84855276938
-
-
Note
-
See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1646 (2006) (limiting local, state, and federal benefits to certain classes of noncitizens); State v. Cosio, 858 P.2d 621, 629 (Alaska 1993) (concluding that undocumented noncitizens are not entitled to a dividend from the Alaska Permanent Fund).
-
-
-
-
110
-
-
84855258063
-
-
Note
-
8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(10) (2006) ("[If a] mass influx of aliens... presents urgent circumstances requiring an immediate Federal response, the Attorney General may authorize any State or local law enforcement officer... to perform or exercise any of the powers... conferred... by this chapter... upon officers or employees of the Service.").
-
-
-
-
111
-
-
84855295800
-
-
Note
-
Plyler, 457 U.S. at 228 n.23.
-
-
-
-
112
-
-
84855258064
-
-
Note
-
See State v. Patel, 770 P.2d 390, 393 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1989) ("Congress has occupied the field of immigration law, excluding state control over deportation proceedings.").
-
-
-
-
113
-
-