France, July 20
[…] 312
-
-
0041018438
-
-
note
-
As originally enacted, section 117 provided in relevant part: [T]his title does not afford to the owner of copyright in a work any greater or lesser rights with respect to the use of the work in conjunction with automatic systems capable of storing, processing, retrieving, or transferring information, or in conjunction with any similar device, machine, or process, than those afforded to works under the law, whether title 17 or the common law or statutes of a State. Act of Oct. 19, 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-553, 90 Stat. 2541, 2565 (1976). The House Report noted that section 117 was "intended neither to cut off any rights that may now exist, nor to create new rights that might be denied under the Act of 1909 or under common law principles currently applicable." And "[w]ith respect to the copyright-ability of computer programs, the ownership of copyrights in them, the term of protection, and the formal requirements of the remainder of the bill, the new statute would apply." H.R. REP.NO. 94-1476, at 116 (1976), reprinted m 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5659, 5731.
-
(1976)
H.R. Rep. No. 94-1476
-
-
-
313
-
-
79959252874
-
-
Pub. L. No. 93-573, 88 Stat. 1873 (1974)
-
Pub. L. No. 93-573, 88 Stat. 1873 (1974).
-
-
-
-
315
-
-
79959239014
-
-
See infra Part III
-