France, July 20
[…] Indeed, some courts continue this mistake today)
-
See Pushman v. N.Y. Graphic Soc., Inc., 39 N.E2d 249 (N.Y. 1942) (holding that the copyright of an original work of art accompanied physical transfer of the work). Indeed, some courts continue this mistake today.
-
(1942)
Pushman v. N.Y. Graphic Soc., Inc.
-
-
-
194
-
-
79959189063
-
-
See Carver, supra note 54 (noting the persistent confusion among courts on this point)
-
See Carver, supra note 54 (noting the persistent confusion among courts on this point).
-
-
-
-
195
-
-
79959267430
-
-
Section 202 states: Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied. Transfer of ownership of any material object, including the copy or phonorecord in which the work is first fixed, does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object; nor, in the absence of an agreement, does transfer of ownership of a copyright or of any exclusive rights under a copyright convey any property rights in any material object. 17 U.S.C. § 202 (2006)
-
Section 202 states: Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied. Transfer of ownership of any material object, including the copy or phonorecord in which the work is first fixed, does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object; nor, in the absence of an agreement, does transfer of ownership of a copyright or of any exclusive rights under a copyright convey any property rights in any material object. 17 U.S.C. § 202 (2006).
-
-
-
-
196
-
-
79959218637
-
-
see also at 124, reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 5664 (noting Congress's intent to alter the common law rule applied in Pushman)
-