Nat'l oceanic & atmospheric admin
[…] It means there is more oil than the Exxon Valdez (in Alaska in 1989).").
-
-
-
-
342
-
-
79958244250
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., Emery Worldwide Airlines, Inc., No. 3:03-CR-00113 (S.D. Ohio 2003); Motiva Enterprises, LLC, No. 1:05-CR-00021 (D. Del. 2005).
-
-
-
-
345
-
-
79958255688
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 § 3008(e), 42 U.S.C.
-
-
-
-
346
-
-
79958267594
-
-
note
-
§ 6928(e) (2006) (providing enhanced penalties for RCRA violations when the defendant knows "he thereby places another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury"). As Susan Mandiberg notes, endangerment provisions appear to address environmental harm but they may also apply where harm to the environment is merely risked.
-
-
-
-
351
-
-
79958267983
-
-
note
-