Nat'l oceanic & atmospheric admin
[…] If judges and juries come to expect a correlation between environmental crime and environmental harm, prosecution could be more difficult in cases where there is no evidence of readily provable environmental harm. On the other hand, if the Gulf oil spill were not prosecuted, defense attorneys might argue that other environmental crimes should not be prosecuted because the harm was worse in the Gulf oil spill.
-
-
-
-
353
-
-
79958262153
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., Clean Water Act § 101(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (2006) ("The objective of this chapter is to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters."); Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 § 1003(a), 42 U.S.C. § 6902(a) ("The objectives of this chapter are to promote the protection of health and the environment."); Clean Air Act § 101(b), 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b) (2006) (including as a goal the "protect[ion] and enhance[ment] [of air] quality. so as to promote the public health and welfare").
-
-
-
-
354
-
-
79958247699
-
-
note
-