Nat'l oceanic & atmospheric admin
[…] -
-
-
-
48
-
-
79958263574
-
-
note
-
18 U.S.C. § 1115 (2006) (providing felony sanctions for any vessel owner or person "through whose. neglect. the life of any person is destroyed"). There may be questions raised about whether federal manslaughter statutes apply when death occurs on foreign-flagged vessels operating within the exclusive economic zone of the United States, which is not within the territorial waters of the United States. Under 18 U.S.C. § 7(7), however, the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States extends to "[a]ny place outside the jurisdiction of any nation with respect to an offense committed. against a national of the United States."
-
-
-
-
49
-
-
79958255870
-
-
note
-