Nat'l oceanic & atmospheric admin
[…] -
-
-
-
371
-
-
79958271742
-
-
note
-
Roger Parloff, BP is not alone in Gulf exposure, CNNMoney.com (June 11, 2010, 12:10 PM). http://money.cnn.com/2010/06/11/news/companies/Parloff_legal_BP.fortune/index.htm ("Both Halliburton. and Transocean. have claimed in SEC filings or in congressional testimony that they have broad indemnification agreements with BP that will leave BP holding the bag for virtually all the spill costs.").
-
(2010)
BP is Not Alone in Gulf Exposure
-
-
Parloff, R.1
-
372
-
-
79958278463
-
-
note
-
33 U.S.C. § 1368(a) (prohibiting federal contracting with any person convicted under the Clean Water Act "until the [EPA] Administrator certifies that the condition giving rise to such conviction has been corrected").
-
-
-
-
374
-
-
79958263568
-
-
note
-
See Oil Pollution Act § 1004(a)(3), 33 U.S.C. § 2704(a)(3) (2006) (seventy-five-milliondollar liability limit); 33 U.S.C. § 2701(32)(C) (definition of responsible party for offshore facilities).
-
-
-
-
375
-
-
79958273450
-
-
note
-