As ex-theorist on young "superpredators
[…] , pp. 145
-
-
-
93
-
-
79957815867
-
-
Bishop, supra note 6, at 94
-
Reverse waiver functions as an opportunity for criminal court judges to return jurisdiction to the juvenile court after a hearing. Reverse waiver is usually reserved for cases in which the juvenile court lost jurisdiction under legislative, prosecutorial, or some other form of waiver in which there was no prior opportunity for a judicial determination of the youth's suitability for removal to the adult system. See Bishop, supra note 6, at 94.
-
-
-
-
94
-
-
70350007864
-
-
art. 305(D) (Supp.)
-
La, Child, Code Ann, art. 305(D) (Supp. 2010).
-
(2010)
La, Child, Code Ann
-
-
-
95
-
-
79957813991
-
-
Id. art. 863(A) (2004)
-
Id. art. 863(A) (2004). The article provides: An order of transfer terminates the jurisdiction of the court exercising juvenile jurisdiction over the child with respect to the delinquent acts alleged in the petition. The appropriate court exercising criminal jurisdiction shall retain jurisdiction over the case, even though the child pleads guilty to, or is convicted of, a lesser included offense. The plea to, or conviction of, a lesser included offense shall not revest juvenile jurisdiction over such child.
-
-
-
-
96
-
-
79957815378
-
-
Id
-
Id.
-
-
-
-
97
-
-
79957814453
-
-
1975 La. Acts 764, 764-65
-
1975 La. Acts 764, 764-65.
-
-
-
-
98
-
-
79957803316
-
-
State ex rel. Moore v. Warden of La. State Penitentiary, 752 (La.), superseded by statute, 1975 La. Acts at 765, 749, 752 (La. 1975)
-